Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

In January 2017, my husband and I were t-boned at an intersection. My husband had the green light. The other driver claims that she "looked down" for a moment and hit us at 50 mph. Our car spun around and hit 3 other cars sitting in a turn lane. To the best of my knowledge none of the other people, including the other driver was hurt. Our car was totaled, my husband had minor injuries, and I had back problems amounting in almost $6000. Our lawyer did not send a demand letter until July because shortly after my treatment ended, my husband had a stroke. Yesterday, our lawyer got a response back. The total compensation that the at fault driver's insurance is willing to pay is 7500.

The at-fault driver has min. GA insurance. Her insurance did not seem to show "good faith" from the beginning because in an email at the beginning of this process, he made it clear that no one is getting what they want.

Asked on 7/26/17, 5:52 am

3 Answers from Attorneys


You have your own lawyer and you need to ask him/her those questions (I really don't know what your questions are, if any)

Good luck


Read more
Answered on 7/26/17, 6:07 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Not clear why you are posting this story here?

Read more
Answered on 7/26/17, 6:34 am
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

I'm sorry that this happened to you and your husband. Please accept my best wishes for his recovery from his stroke and your recovery from your injuries. You can always sue the at fault driver and try to collect the judgment (assuming you win) by garnishment, etc. but I really don't recommend that as the tortfeasor will likely just file for bankruptcy. Your most viable source of revenue since the liability insurance policy covering the tortfeasor is so small would be Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage from your own auto policy. Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/17, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia