Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I have a learner's license in the state of Georgia, and I was driving someone else car and the owner of the car was in the vehicle while I was driving and we got into a car accident. The owner did not have full coverage on the car am I liable for the damage to the car? Do I have the right to sue the owner for injuries?

Asked on 4/29/10, 9:49 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

What did the owner do to cause the accident? You were driving. The owner may sue you for damages to the vehicle and injuries.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/10, 9:57 am
Edmund Burke Edmund B Burke, Attorney at Law

You didn't say if the accident was your fault. If it was, then why would you not be liable for damages caused? If it was not your fault, things would be different.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/10, 10:37 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

If you caused the collision, you are liable for damages. No, you can't sue the owner.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/10, 10:44 am
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

I need to know the facts of the case better to give an intelligent response to your question. Unlike the other responders I believe there may be scenarios where the owner IS responsible. First, was the wreck caused by a mechanical failure of some type (brakes,etc.)? Second, what is your level of driving skill? Third, did the owner let you drive voluntarily and was he familiar with your level of driving skill? There are many other questions I would have before giving you a considered opinion. You may contact me for a free consultation if you wish by telephoning (770)427-8468.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/10, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia