Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Is litigation expenses a legit charge above the 40% an attorney charges?

Asked on 3/16/16, 9:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


Yes; attorney's out-of-pocket expenses of litigation are NOT attorney fees and client is responsible for same (check your contract, it should spell it out)

Read more
Answered on 3/16/16, 9:15 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Your fee contract said you'd pay out of pocket expenses. Those are normal.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/16, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia