Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I recently found out that our school district didnt renew the insurance that covers students that get hurt at school events. My son is a band student who got hurt at a game & is looking at having surgery. Our insurance company is refusing to pay cause they say the school is reliable. Is the school required to pay?

Asked on 11/03/12, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

No one here has a way to know what insurance you have. Assuming you have insurance and there is no other coverage, your insurer should be paying, unless you're leaving a lot out. If your insurer continues to be uncooperative, you may need to see a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/12, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia