Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I recently got a settlement of 17500 from an auto accident , my lawyer refuses to release any of it due to medical bills being outstanding, the bills total 6000 and their fee will be ahout 5000 leaving me with 6 at the least. Im asking her to just release 2000 now so i can get my life back in order, i have been without transportation for 8 months. She says shes "not allowed" and its going to be another 2 weeks. Why are they refusing to release my portion of the settlement. Why are they not putting the cliant first?

Asked on 12/09/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

If the amount owed as medical bills is undisputed and the check has cleared and funds collected, I cannot answer why your attorney is holding the money.

Check the contract you have with the attorney. You may have agreed to a two week hold.

Otherwise, demand an immediate explanation.

If you need to hire counsel for a future matter, you know to ask that information up front.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/13, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia