Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I took my semi-tractor in for a repair on loss of power, the mechanic said the turbo was bad so I went ahead and have him replace turbo. I took the truck out from the shop, less than a quarter mile the engine shut down. Towed back to shop, he looked at it and said oil sending unit was bad, have him replace it and still couldn't get it to start. After spending over $7100 he told me that it cannot be fixed, and I will have to it to Volvo dealer. Towed the truck to dealer and they looked at it said the engine is locked up. Engine needs to be rebuilt or replaced. My truck was still running and drivable but after the repair, it's not running. I asked the mechanic to fix or make back to its running condition but not helping, he said he not liable to any extensive damage. My question is who is responsible for the engine repair? Or if I can't get it done right can I at least get some of my money back that spent for the repair? It's like I paid over $7100 to get my truck broke down. Please help.

Asked on 8/17/12, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If you think you can prove that the repair shop damaged the vehicle, sue them in Magistrate's Court. You will have to prove the damage and that they caused it, likely by testimony from another mechanic.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/12, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia