Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Property and inheritance

My father died in July 2014 his estate was never settled? the deed to his properties list both his and my mothers names, as simple fee. How does the land / property transfer if he was intestate ? Does my Mother become sole owner ? Can she quit claim the property to the Adult children without going through Probate ?

Asked on 4/04/22, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

If the deed is titled in their names as "joint tenants with right of survivorship," then she would own the property by herself automatically upon his death. If not, someone would need to be appointed as the administrator of the estate and the real estate transferred in accordance with the will or, if no will, Georgia law.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/22, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia