Legal Question in Securities Law in Georgia

Forms for Private Placement Memorandums

Are there ready made forms for Private Placement Memorandums? I am looking to invest money and the custdian is requiring this form from the Corporation?

Asked on 12/18/03, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

Re: Forms for Private Placement Memorandums

I have NEVER heard of such a thing. A Private Placement Memorandum is a document which discloses the risks and attributes of the proposed activity (ie; drilling for oil or purchasing apartment units) It also should document the tax ramifications of the offering as well as provide a balance sheet of the corporation. Typically, law firms charge between $15,000 to $50,000 for a "PPM" depending on the scale of the offering and the complexity of the proposed activity. Please feel free to call me to discuss this in more detail. ph. (214) 637-0713

Read more
Answered on 12/19/03, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Georgia