Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I had a driver that hit my car & did not stop. I follow her & told her did she notice she hit me, she said no. She call a cop. I'm a dealer. The cop came & was very rude. The car was park in the hospital parking lot. When the girl told him what happened & admit she was at fault, he told me his not going to write the report. He was like harassing me on my accent. I had witness in the car. He told me to right their name & then said he can"t understand my writing. Two people in the car wrote the names again, he still say he can't read them. He was very rude. He ask me were II was going. He took 2 hours to write the report. He call another cop & they told him how to file the report. He was joking with the other person. He was trying to find me at fault even after the girl admit she jump out of the lane & hit me. He made me feel like becsuse I was a foreigner he"s going to punish me. He wrote a false ticket. He came 45 minute after the accident. He gave me a ticket for seat belt & improper used of tagn The girl had her seat belt on. The car was park at the hospital .Both of us was outside waiting for the cop. Why didn't he give her a ticket for seat belt. The improper used of tag, I don't understand. I pay insurance for personal use of my vehicle. I told him I brought the car down because Chevrolet dealer wanted to buy it. He say he don't care. He ask me three time were I was going. Even the people in the car was anger at his comment. He let the other girl & kept me 30 minutes longer.He said He was waiting for me to bring him the paper.I told him I could have just taking the girl tag number & report a hit & run

Asked on 8/21/14, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your story is confusing, and the whole story really does not help you get an answer. It looks like you are asking about your tickets, but leave out those details. Were you, or were you not, wearing a seat belt or improperly using a tag? What was "false" about the tickets? Stop worrying about whether the other driver got those tickets and worry about yours, then let your insurance company deal with the rest.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/14, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia