Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

My son was recently put on 12 months probation in Sandy Springs GA for a traffic violation. His violation was not drug or alcohol related. He has his first probation appointment next week. The reporting fee's are $44. He was told he needs to bring extra money for a drug test. There is no order from the judge stating he is required to take or pay for a drug test. Can the probation officer force him to pay and take one if it's not stated on his judgement? Seems like it's all about the money.

Asked on 4/14/16, 9:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

In a recent court case a private probation company got in trouble for requiring drug tests not in the probation order signed by the judge. Your son (not you) needs to immediately review the order with his lawyer to determine a course of action based on the recent cases (and the actual wording of the order in case you have not characterized it properly). He should be treating this as a legal emergency. Since you're not the defendant, you CANNOT do this for him unless you are a licensed attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/16, 10:28 am

Glenn is correct

FAX sentencing Order to me and include all of your contact information

FAX to: 770.979.5190


Read more
Answered on 4/15/16, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia