Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I got a speeding ticket in GA and the officer who issued the ticket told me if I wanted to fight the ticket then I should say nolo in court. Is that correct? I'm not sure if I should hire a lawyer or not.

Asked on 1/02/16, 11:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Nolo is not "fighting" the charge, it is pleading to it and you will have to pay fine (the Judge does not have to accept a nolo plea and police are not lawyers)

Suggest at least try talking to an attorney


Read more
Answered on 1/03/16, 5:53 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

The officer lied to you. Speak with a lawyer who handles traffic cases in that court or county (not just any lawyer who will talk to you). Depending on the charge & your record, it might be much cheaper to pay a lawyer and reduced fine than increased insurance premiums over time. Lawyers who handle the cases every day can usually make a call. That is exactly what I did when I got a speeding ticket a few years ago, so lawyers do it too.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/16, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia