Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia


my brother died 11/7/08 he had no will no life ins he was between jobs no credit life ins on his mrtg our mom lived with him also he has a survivng son . my question is how long does she have before she has to move from the home.

Asked on 11/09/08, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Etheriedge Etheriedge & Associates, PC

Re: death

Your brother's will controls (names personal representative, designates beneficiary(ies), etc.) if he had one. If not, these matters are subject to GA statutes. If there was no will & no surviving spouse, your brother's son will likely inherit as the surviving heir-at-law. Unless your mother actually is on the deed or is the beneficiary under the will, her rights are likely to be very limited.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/08, 1:43 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: death

There is no way to answer your post. We don't know from your post whose name is on the deed, or who all the heirs at law are.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/08, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia