Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

When an exctitor of an estate passes away before the estate is settle and they were entitle to 1/2 of the estate are they still entitled to to thier half even though they are deseaced?

Asked on 9/29/10, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

There is no such word as exctitor. Did you mean executor?

Executors don't inherit. Heirs do. Your post lacks enough detail to answer, so try reposting with more detail so we can help you, or call my office.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/10, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia