Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Please Help

Can an illiterate person be liable for signing a power of attorney to a general person of fact to liquidate a business and sell property?

Asked on 5/23/07, 9:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: Please Help

I'm not sure what you mean by "be liable".

If you mean whether the power of attorney is valid, yes it is, unless it can be shown that the illiterate person did not know what he was signing, and was deceived into signing the document.

If you belive that the illiterate person was deceived, or that the attorney in fact is abusing his authority, you should consult an attorney as to how to revoke the power, and whether any action should be brought against the attorney in fact, or to revoke any transaction he entered into as attorney in fact.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/07, 10:13 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Please Help

Several questions need to be asked and answered before anyone can give you a reliable answer. You should consult with a local attorney to review all the facts of the situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/07, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia