Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

my long time companion of 17 years has been sick for 4 years.

his sister has been telling me for 4 years, that if anything happens to him, all she wants is his


now he has died, with no will and she wants it all.

i realize i am not the next of kin although i have been 24/7 caretaker for the last 4 years.

what can i say legally to call her a liar?

Asked on 2/03/10, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

What either of you said before he died was of little consequence. Neither of you could agree on property that was not either of yours to begin with, at the time. Further, though it is not relevant, it would not be lying if she changed her mind. The harsh reality is that if your companion had intended for you to get something, he would have drafted the appropriate paperwork to make sure that happened. He apparently did not do so, and now state law dictates where the property goes.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia