Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

If a person has power of attorney over an account and the person passes away, can a lawyer get the deceased persons account record's, with out the power of attorney knowing?

Asked on 2/26/10, 8:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edmund Burke Edmund B Burke, Attorney at Law

The person having a power of attorney is merely an agent and has no right to know about changes to, or inquiries about, the account records. He is not an owner of the account: only an agent.

Also, when a person dies, powers of attorney he has issued automatically expire with his death.

So the answer to your question is Yes.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/10, 8:53 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Yes. The power of attorney ends when a person dies.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/10, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia