Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

if someone grants you power of attorney can they change it without you knowing

Asked on 2/18/10, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney


Read more
Answered on 2/23/10, 10:21 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

If you continued to act under the assumption that you still had the power, you wouldn't be liable for any acts taken properly until you received notice. Moreover, those who transacted with you would not be liable to the grantor before they received notice of the change in the power.

In general, it is to the best interest of the grantor to inform the grantee when s/he is changing the power. Indeed, under the power of attorney, you probably signed off as the grantee of the power. Moreover, the document granting the power usually states that the power remains in effect until the grantee receives notice of the modification/revocation.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/10, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia