Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

When a caveat is filed in the probate court, is it the responsibility of the probate clerk to ensure that all interested parties are notified of the filing of the caveat?

Asked on 2/09/10, 7:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

No. It is the responsibility of the person filing the caveat.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/10, 7:06 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

No. The lawyer for the party filing takes care of that (and a caveat should never be filed without a lawyer as it is complex litigation).

Read more
Answered on 2/14/10, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia