Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

"My step father passed away in October. He and my mother divorced shortly before his death. His will left all of his assest to my bother, and his two daughters. One of his daughters passed away several years ago and the way the will is worded, portion go to her minor children. I had POA before he passed. He and my mother are titled on his home.

Asked on 2/22/17, 6:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Do you have a question?

Read more
Answered on 2/22/17, 7:04 am

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You didn't ask a question. The POA is irrelevant as it expires on death. And absent something in a will naming you as an heir, you're not a legal heir of your step-father. Since you're not involved in the estate or probate, I can't even guess what you may be asking.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/17, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia