Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Will, Distribution

My mom, a US citizen, died in Jamaica 12/01. She had an account at Chase in NYC that she had verbally said was to go her grandson here in the US. I recently got a copy of a will she supposedly had drawn up, in 7/06, stating that her nephew, in Jamaica, and his daughters and grandson are to get $15k of this money. Some facts:

1. My mom's mental and physical faculties had declined markedly. Her sight was nonexistent then and her mark (an 'x') was made by her nephew. She did not even know when her or my b/day was anymore.

2. She had an acc't at a bank in Jamaica where her Soc. Sec., US employer and British Gov't cks were going into.

3. Her nephew knew of this US acc't thanks to me. My mom deliberately left it here in the US so her grandson would get it to help w/college and/or started in life.

4. I'm my mom's only child and my son is her one and only grandchild.

What are my options? I plan to see that her grandson get what he should be getting. I want to give my cousin some money but not the am't he's requesting. Earlier this year I filed Letters of Administration and the account is now in my name. I'm presently unemployed and have racked up debts which I want to use some of it to pay.

Asked on 7/25/07, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Will, Distribution

Your situation is far too complicated to give you any reliable answers in this type of forum. E.g., the will needs to be reviewed and there are more questions that need to be asked. Consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/07, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia