Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

last will & subsequent marriage

The will stipulates 3 beneficiaries -- son daughter, and friend. If author of will marries friend (state of Georgia) will the stipulated will be the governing document re the estate? Does new wife have any preemptive rights?

Asked on 7/25/07, 3:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: last will & subsequent marriage

I'm completely confused by your post. Howver many wills are impacted by marriage. See a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/07, 7:14 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: last will & subsequent marriage

I'm a bit confused. You state "friend" is a beneficiary; then you state testor marries "friend". I am not clear if they are one in the same or different "friends". At any rate, the will needs to be reviewed to see if it was made in contemplation of marriage. Consult an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/07, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia