Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia


I got hurt on the job and needed two surgeries to repair my shoulder. I was offered $35,000 but that seems low to me. I am a 24 year old female and I don’t know if age has anything to do with it. Is there some type of pay grid I can go by? Is this a low amount?

Asked on 2/12/18, 11:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Moebes Moebes Law, LLC

it depends on factors like your PPD rate, comp rate, future medical needs, etc.

no, there is no pay grid.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/18, 11:53 am
Michael Weinstein The Weinstein Firm, LLC.

Very Low, email me now at [email protected] with your contact info and I will steer you the right way

Read more
Answered on 2/12/18, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia