Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

I have both knees injured in a fall at work. Surgery was required. I have 5% impairment in both knees. I am receiving $228 a week now out of workers comp. They want to settle but knees are not fixed. Still may need surgeries and or shots in knee. I live in Georgia. They asked to settle. How much is a fair settlement just ball park

Asked on 9/19/17, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynda Parker Law Office of Lynda S. Parker, P.C.


The value of your impairment rating appears to be approximately $5,000.00, but that is only part of your settlement evaluation (if they have not already paid you for that). The other factors include an estimate of how long they are responsible for paying you $228 a week, and your future medical needs. Your age may be a factor, and your accident date is also a factor. You should hire an attorney to represent you during settlement negotiations. I am happy to provide a consultation. I see your zip code is in Acworth, I believe. My office is in Atlanta but I live in Kennesaw, and often meet clients in Acworth. Please let me know if I can assist. 770-712-9497, [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/19/17, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia