Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

yes, i was injured picking up an obese patient and usually we have lifting assistance. this particular time they called off our lifting assistance. i was injured on june 3, 2009 and have been out every since. it took 10months before they did surgery on my wrist. i had a 2nd job i lost due to unable to use my left wrist. i lost 280.00 a week and have been struggling to make ends meet. i was also released for light duty(not over 40lbs)but i could do office work. they never placed me in another position. should i wait to see if workers comp makes a settlement or should i pursue an attorney? i live in sc but i work in augusta georgia.

Asked on 3/25/10, 4:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Rohan Castan & Lecca, PC

Get an attorney. They now the law and how to evaluate the case. If you negotiate by yourself, you will never get full value for your case. And an attorney can even increase the value of your case. Any attorney licensed in GA that specializes in workers' comp can help you.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/10, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia