Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

I bought a car three months ago with a trade in and money down. It has been three months and the dealership has yet to provide a title to hand in to the bank. The bank will increase my interest if failure to submit the title. What should i do?

Asked on 6/14/10, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any attorney will say, contact the dealership and find out what is going on. Let them know about the bank increasing your interest rate and get everything in writing. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 6/15/10, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii