Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Hawaii

if I have rental property in california, and that property is held in a hawaii LLC, do I have liability coverage?

Asked on 3/04/13, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Yes. Somewhat. It depends on whether or not the LLC is properly formed and maintained. Also, Hawaii does not have the most favorable legislation for LLCs in the country. Therefore, the asset protection is limited as compared to other States. Thank you, Jon A. Zahaby, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Hawaii