Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

social security & disability

I am 63. I was employed full time when I became disabled. When applying for disability benefits, the SSA wants me to get on social security while waiting for disability benefits. Right now, my emplyer is paying half my salary until my disability benefits are approved. By getting on social security now, I am afraid it will mess up everything. What is the best way to go?

Asked on 12/11/03, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Hicks David M. Hicks & Associates

Re: social security & disability

I have a couple of questions. Are the benefits you are receiving right now a salary, or some sort of insurance policy? Secondly, how far are you into the SSA disabilty process? Have you just applied? Been denied? Scheduled a hearing? Generally speaking, only apply for early benefits if you were going to retire at 63 anyway. But even if you get early retirement benefits, it shouldn't mess things up with your disability claim. If you were found disabled at an earlier date, then you should be able to collect benefits for that period.

I hope this helps, and I would enjoy working on your claim.


David Hicks

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/11/03, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois