Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

I believe I can file a complaint against my employer for discrimination against me being pregnant. Ive been yelled at and cussed at by other co-workers and my boss did n my boss did nothing. I have been on bed rest for a weekend and told them I needed to do light work and they never listened. Im still doing physical, exhausting work on my feet for 10 hours. Now they are making me park 2 blocks away when im 9 months pregnant. I have 8 weeks left but I feel in order to be healthy and avoid bed rest again I have to quit but I need the money. What can I do?

Asked on 12/07/15, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

You mentioned that you are pregnant and in need of accommodation. The Illinois Pregnancy Accommodation Act requires your employer to make a reasonable accommodation and to not retaliate against you for requesting such accommodation. See this link for more information on the law:

Read more
Answered on 12/07/15, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois