Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Send company a sample product using their logo

My company is a small product

development company that has

developed a new, patented bottle that

has never been done before. Our goal is

to send sample bottles to companies

with photos of their logos, trademarks

on our sample bottles for their own

internal evaluation purposes only. Can

this be done by stating x company is

the proper owner of such trademark /

label / logo and is provided for their

own internal evaluation?

Asked on 11/22/06, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

Re: Send company a sample product using their logo

I assume you are asking how to avoid problems with your "use" of the potential customer's trademark on a sample product sent only to that customer. Although I don't think that putting a prospective customer's logo on a sample for that customer is going to create a problem, the kind of notice you described in your question should work. I also suggest that you clearly describe in your cover letter that you have prepared a sample specifically for them with their logo. You don't want them to jump to the wrong conclusion and think that you are producing products with their logo when you are not.

David K. Staub, an Illinois business attorney

Read more
Answered on 11/22/06, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois