Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

Wondering if an employer can deny time off if it is unpaid time and advance notice is given

Asked on 5/12/16, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

It depends on what the reason is for the time off. If the reason is addressed by a specific law (medical, time off for school conferences etc) then the law will dictate the outcome. If the reason is not addressed by law you will need to see if your company has a policy on time off.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/16, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois