Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Statue of ,imitations on billings

8/17/1998 had minor surgery at local hospital at Day surgery center. Was covered by Blue Cross. 11/08/2000 I received a bill for the unpaid balance. Their explanation-computer problems. Since the date of surgery I have never received one statement. I retired 9/18/1998 and no longer have the that Insurance Carrier and have not retained any records from that time. Am I liable for the $250.00 dollars.

Asked on 11/08/00, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tiziana Ventimiglia Tiziana Ventimiglia, Attorney at Law

Re: Statue of ,imitations on billings


the first thing to do is call Blue Cross and ask them for a copy of the "statement of benefits" which was drafted when the Day Hospital submitted the claim for your operation. That statement will tell you whether or not BC covered all or part of the expense for the surgery. if you are unhappy with their determination you can always ask BC to reconsider the claim. if they come back again with non coverage, then you are responsible unless you sue BC for coverage. even though now you are no longer covered by BC, at the time you were, so you are entitled "today" to those benefits to which you were entitled "then" as long as the date of service from the Health care facility was within your dates of coverage.

I hope this helps.

Tiziana Ventimiglia.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/00, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois