Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Can someone sue me if they have only my name and address?

I bid for an item online in amount of several thousand dollars, won it, but I wasn't able to pick it up as required. T&C of the sale were that I would have to pay and pick up same day. I did neither due to extenuating circumstances. If the seller has only my name and address, can they sue me? They dropped off case papers at my home with relative. IF I do not respond, don't go to court and they get a judgement by default, how will they be able to garnish wages or go after my property if they have only my name and address? In other words, how do they prove to the court that the person who bid is me? The case is litigated in IL although I reside in NY as T&C state that any suit must be litigated in the auctioneer's state.

Asked on 7/10/17, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

Depending on the rules of the auction your successful bid, when accepted, created a contract. Your failure to pay is a breach of that contract subjecting you to suit. The rules of the auction may have submitted you to IL jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/17, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois