Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

whats a 401 conference

Asked on 4/21/16, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.

You probably mean a 402 Conference. If that is what you are referring to, it is a generally a conference with the State's Attorney, the Judge and your lawyer to get the court's approval on a sentence in exchange for a plea. 402 conferences are handled differently in different counties. Your lawyer will discuss what a 402 conference is and what will take place. Before there is a 402 conference the judge will ask you several question and explain it to you.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/16, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois