Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I was convicted and sent to prison over 7 years ago. Wanting to know if I MUST put that information on applications for employment?

Asked on 12/05/11, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Hello. If an application requests information concerning criminal convictions, yes you should give a truthful answer. You may want to consider seeking a pardon through the Illinois Prisoner's Review Board. If you were granted a pardon, the conviction and sentencing would disappear as to prospective employers. Assuming that your conviction was in Illinois, the Illinois Governor would have to grant the pardon. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/11, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois