Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

In regards to visitation arrangements, am I allowed to have someone else pick up and/or drop off my children? I have a situation where I need to be to work, and want to be sure that my ex-wife can not play any games if I have someone else pick up the children.

I am asking because I have communicated this to her already, and at first she agreed. Now she is saying that she will not allow it.

The person that would be picking them up is my girlfriend who lives with me, and has known the children for over a year.



Asked on 6/16/10, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Have you looked at your divorce decree to see the terms and conditions of visitation? Your ex has a reasonable right to know that someone responsible and insured is driving your children around. One way to test the waters, here, to see whether it is the "girlfriend" or something else that is at issue, would be to ask her if a taxi or equivalent would be ok w/ her. And before you do you might want to check the divorce decree about whether the "girlfriend" should be around during visitation -- it may cover that issue as well. But the first place to start is your divorce decree (and the marital settlement agreement if one is made a part of it). If your ex refuses even a taxi or other "public" insured conveyance and the divorce decree doesn't prohibit a third party from being the "cab", you may be able to take it to court and have a judge enter a specific order for you, but that will take time, money, and the need for written confirmation of the denial. But here's the question I'm let with: WHY has she reversed her thinking on this?

Read more
Answered on 6/16/10, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois