Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

When I was younger (13 years old), I was told by a prominent figure in front of about 2000 people (in church) that he was going to adopt me. This was 4 months after I buried my adoptive mother. I truly needed someone because my mother was my only family. He never followed through and as a result, I was left in foster care. I was even physically abused by one of the deacons in the church. I am now 32 years old, and life hasn't gotten any sweeter. I'm actually homeless right now. I truly feel that things would have been much better if he just followed through with his promise. Is there any way that a lawsuit can be carried out to at least get rewarded for pain and suffering amongst other damages?

Asked on 2/09/16, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

If there is a lawsuit, which I doubt, the time to file that suit passed many years ago, 12 to be precise. Many people promise things, but until a court signs that adoption paper, it does not come to reality. You may have a suit against the deacon and the church for allowing the abuse to happen, but the adoption or lack thereof is not an issue to pursue.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/16, 3:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois