Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Illinois

Bad Faith, Breach of Contract

Thanks for your time! I am in the process of suing my auto insurance company for failure to deduct payments for insurance, then accepting a payment and not giving coverage. The lawsuit is new and I am told it may take up to a year for resolution, but how can I keep the the other party in my auto accident, and the state of Illinois from suing for no apparent insurance coverage or putting a lien on my property, etc - until this done? There were no injuries to the other party, and only minor property damage to his car (not mine). The other party did not show up in court for the accident ticket and the case was dismissed.

Any immediate information you can give to point me in the right direction would be much appreciated. I am a paralegal and can fill out whatever preliminary forms are needed.

Thanks so much!!!

Asked on 8/25/03, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: Bad Faith, Breach of Contract

I have read what you wrote and I am trying to figure out what it means. You are suing your own insurance company (I assume you have made an arbitration demand?) for having failed to deduct payments (From where?) then accepting payment of the premiums form you but refusing coverage... (When payment was made? Do you have a signed contract with them, aside from that which you first sign with the agent which is contingent upon review and acceptance by the company)... There are some missing pieces to the puzzle you have provided... I need way more detail than that to be able to even attempt at formulating an opinon as to where you stand.

If you like you can email or contact my office and give detail as to what is going on. Otherwise, you can post your detail and I will tryo to help you out.

I hope this helps!

Nima Taradji

Read more
Answered on 8/25/03, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Illinois