Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Illinois

Non Delivery of Mail

I have filed several complaints with the USPS regarding non-delivery of mail. Some mail is delivered as normal and others are returned to sender with the notice that I have moved and left no forwarding address. Even with several complaints, this situation has not been resolved. What are the next steps that I can take?

Asked on 12/20/06, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: Non Delivery of Mail

You must have pissed off someone at the post office!

In my opinions there is nothing you can do. They don't care. They can't get fired and so you can scream until you turn blue in the face and they will just turn around and continue whatever they are not doing.

You can keep calling and speak with the managers. You can go to the post office in person and speak to the manger. Be nice. If you are not, you may not even get the mail you are getting.

Good luck!

Taradji Law Offices

Read more
Answered on 12/20/06, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Illinois