Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

Aggravated Felony and Deportation and Bond

Resident Alien is reported to INS for having a sexual assault record. Now he is in deportation proceedings in Du Page. He was convicted but put on probation. He has had some run ins with gun possession charges as well.

What are the chances he will be released on bond? Of prevailing and staying in this country if he has a 4 year old USA daughter. Not married. Was employed. No criminal record in past 10 years.


Asked on 4/12/00, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Julio C. Alejandro Julio C. Alejandro Serrano Attorney at Law

Re: Aggravated Felony and Deportation and Bond

Most probably that will be considered a crime involving moral turpitude. I think that regardless of being put on probation, that the alien is deportable. If alien is not a candidate for asylum; my best advice is to consider repatriation, and take steps for making it as enjoyable as possible.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/00, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois