Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

An employee at Target is a regular Cahier, then a few months ago she was told to start helping out at the Pharmacy once a week. Yesterday what she thought she was doing was courtesy, she told a co-worker that her husband's prescription is ready to be picked up. HR fired her becasue of a confidentiality rule, she told them she did nto knwo about it and from the first day that she started helping out she was not told about it at all. Were they right in terminating her job?

Asked on 10/09/09, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Pavlinski Pavlinski & Elkins

It really depends on the training provided for the new position and the circumstances of the incident. There may be other details in the employee manual regarding this type of incident. The employee may have a wrongful termination cause of action, among others. The employee should contact an attorney to discuss the situation further. Feel free to contact my firm at [email protected] if you have any questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois