Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I have a phone that is provided from my employee, I pay 10% on my taxes towards personal use. Is it legal for them to track my phone in anyway?

Asked on 10/29/09, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis

Yes, they own the phone and provide it to you the employee as part of your employment. They can track, evesdrop on your calls, demand an explanation for excessive use, etc. Doesn't matter that you pay any kind of use tax. Remember that no gift is truely free.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/09, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois