Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

My employer recent stripped me of my title for a lesser one, reduced my pay and is forcing to increase my commute by 4 times or 160 miles per day. They are willing to cover less than the cost of gas alone. They have told me I can agree to it or quit. They have no cause for this other than this is our new structure. It is at will employment. I s this legal?

Asked on 10/09/09, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Pavlinski Pavlinski & Elkins

If the terms of your employment are "at will", you employer can do this. Unless there are some issues involving harassment or discrimination, you may need to accept the situation. Also keep in mind, if you quit or are fired for cause, you will not be able to collect unemployment. There may be some portions of your employment manual which could be favorable to you. I would suggest that you read that and consult an attorney if you have any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois