Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I was told that if I take a bathroom break during my work shift that I could consider it my 15 min. break. I thought that employers could not limit bathroom breaks. Am I correct?

Asked on 6/18/14, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

Reasonable access to appropriate restroom facilities is governed by OSHA. Here is a link that is a starting point and should help you determine if your employer could be in violation of the statute.

You might also consider looking at tegulations within the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).

Finally, you can find additional information about labor and employment laws on our firm's website at

Read more
Answered on 6/19/14, 5:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois