Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am a member of a construction trade union in Chicago. I get all my work through the union referral system and there are jobs that come in that ask specifically for minorities. I thought this is illegal? When I questioned the union they said the city of Chicago are the ones making them do this. How is this legal? I would think this is discrimination. I appreciate your time and look forward to hearing from you. Thank you.

Asked on 5/08/14, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chicago has requirements for certain construction projects, including a percentage of minority and a percentage of women owned trades. Anytime public money is involved, that is an absolute. And yes, it is "discrimination" but not all discrimination is illegal -- it is "affirmative action", but whether it would withstand a constitutional challenge only years in court and tons of money might determine. Have you contacted the ACLU perhaps?

Read more
Answered on 5/09/14, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois