Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

If I accuse someone of wrong-doing to their face or directly to that person and not to someone else (on the job), and I believe what I'm saying to be true, am I infringing on that person's rights? I continue to hear on my job that you can't accuse someone of anything even if it's to that person. I thought just as long as I don't say something to someone else about that person, especially if there's no proof; that could be considered slander or libel.

Asked on 4/28/14, 3:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anna Chapman Chapman Law, LLC

It is only libel or slander if what you say is not the truth. However, just because you tell the truth doesn't mean a person won't bring suit against you. Therefore it is best to avoid saying or writing negative things about other people. If you tell it to them personally, though, it is not libel or slander, as long as you don't tell others.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois