Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I have earned a sales bonus which was due to be paid by March 31st. I have inquired with HR and am being told that they do not know when bonuses will be paid. This bonus is part of my contract based on 2013 sales. What can I do and what rights do I have? The company is based in Alabama and I am based in Illinois.

Asked on 4/09/14, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

No way to tell without reviewing your work agreement or the company's policies and procedures paperwork. Contracts can not be interpreted in a vacuum or with the few facts you've given. It wouldn't be fair to you at all. Where the employer is located may be important or relevant too.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/14, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois