Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Would small claims be a win for me?

Feel landlord owes me partial rent for early move due to conditions of the apartment. She refused to do a walk through with me as required by you law. Also blames me for bed bugs. Never had bed bugs and my witnesses known me since a boy to never have bed bugs. Odor in section 8 apartment affected my asthma which proves by odor in apt prior to move in witnesses agree place before move in has infestation.

Asked on 1/24/20, 4:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Impossible to say because the terms of your tenancy are not displayed. If you had a lease in writing, that must be reviewed. If you had no written lease, that's a different story. If your landlord is blaming you for bedbugs it doesn't really matter; the law states who is resopnsible for handling the situation. Odors generally are a complaint that may make the dwelling uninhabitable, which can be a defense to a claim for rent, or a reason for constructive eviction. If these concepts are not familiar to you, you will most likekly have to have an attorney rerview the entire situation with you. Whether that would be without fee would be between you and the attorney. Filing suit without some guidance could result in a counterclaim by the landlord againstr you that could wind up costing you more than your own case is worth.....

Read more
Answered on 2/15/20, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois