Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

what form do I need to fill out to request an extension to the statute of limitation for my new case- we haven't filed yet, I need some additional time.

Asked on 1/12/18, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

You have provided minimal information and you list the category as "medical malpractice." All I can say to respond is that without an attorney you are risking the entirety of the claim. Attorneys handling medical malpractice are limited and have a focused practice specifically because the cases are difficult and expensive to pursue. There are limited circumstances in which the statute of limitations may extend beyond the date that seems to apply, but that is a careful analysis. Have you been turned down for representation?

Read more
Answered on 1/12/18, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois