Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Ill. If your attorny is settin g on your case and won't file in court, what can a victim do if anything??

Asked on 12/11/18, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

First, I recommend you have a thorough, face to face, attentive discussion with your attorney. Keep an open mind as to the pros and cons the attorney sees to settlement versus trial, including the risks, time and expense. Understand that attorneys have to make careful decisions about taking cases to trial and sometimes the facts do not justify it (either there are liability questions, the damages are limited, or a combination of the two, that suggest accepting what might seem to you like a less-than-adequate settlement). Next, you might seek another opinion and determine whether another attorney thinks the case is worth taking further, but understand that most attorneys are reluctant to come into a case late, when they are locked into some work that has been done, when they are facing deadlines, when they will have to share the fee, etc. So, while the second opinion might be informative, do not count on it resulting in another attorney taking over. Certainly, do not alienate your current attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/18, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois