Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My family was in a car accident where the other driver was 100% at fault and given a citation for it. The question I have is about trying to determine the amount of settlement to ask for. My daughter was 15 months at the time of the accident and had no major injuries, just a bump on her head where a DVD player had hit her. I have all of my daughters total charges for the medical services that she received, but I don't know how much I should ask for from the adjustor. I am afraid that he is going to really low-ball an offer and I won't know the difference.

Asked on 5/01/15, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.

Dear Sirs,

There are numerous items that are potentially recoverable under Illinois law including loss of a normal life, pain and suffering, disfigurement as well as other elements. All must considered in any damage evaluation.

Should you require the assistance of a highly experienced (33 years) personal injury attorney, please call. (312) 977--9900

Many thanks,

John C. Wunsch Law Offices

Law Offices


Chicago, ILL

(312) 977--9900


Read more
Answered on 5/01/15, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois